Stuer-Egghe BVBA treats your personal information with care and respect. Our privacy policy offers complete transparency on how we handle your data. We closely relate to the Belgian Privacy Act (Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25 May 2018.

This privacy policy applies to the industrial activities and website of Stuer-Egghe BVBA, Industriepark Noord 17a, 9100 Sint-Niklaas, Belgium.

Processing your data

In certain cases Stuer-Egghe treats personal data relating to natural persons, these are covered by the GDPR legislation. By personal data we mean individual data that can be linked to a person.

Data collected in a professional manner

When setting up an agreement or cooperation, Stuer-Egghe will process the following data: your name and first name, address details, e-mail address, telephone numbers. As a company, this information shall be extended with the legally required information so we may treat you correctly as a customer and have the ability to set up correct invoicing for your company.
The additional information we request will be your VAT number, address details and any other information regarding your company that ensures that we can cooperate with you in a correct manner.
This information shall sometimes be shared internally, for example if a representative has to visit you personally to solve a problem or will provide information on additional service our company has to offer. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Data collected via our website

The Stuer-Egghe website uses a secure connection. All information from and to our server will be sent over an encrypted connection thanks to the usage of an SSL certificate. Our website offers the ability to contact Stuer-Egghe by using a contact form.
The data you enter on the form (your name, company, e-mail address, telephone number, country) will be stored by us in a database for later reference, with regard to your initial question. It may occur that additional information will be requested in the context of your application, with the aim to deal with your question even better.

Data processed via third parties

Stuer-Egghe will under no circumstances sell your information or pass it on to third parties. It may happen that we call on an external party, in the context of successfully completing an assignment, as per your request. Should we have to rely on the services of an external partner for provisioning certain services and / or products (examples are technical and logistic services, financial transactions, consulting), we will strictly see to it that these third parties comply with European privacy legislation when it comes to processing personal data.
Under no circumstances will we pass on personal information to third parties that are not part of our production process. Should it happen that we have to pass on your details to a party outside our production process, you will be informed accordingly.
Furthermore, we must also comply with our legal obligations and we must provide the legal authorities with the requested information, should this be deemed necessary.

How is your data stored

Data processed in our company is stored internally on a secure server with access for a limited number of employees.
Data sent via the website is stored on secure servers at on cloud service provider’s infrastructure.

Changing your data

You have the right to request access to and adjustment or correction of your data. To prevent abuse we may ask you to verify your identity. For a change request you can contact our company via info@stuer-egghe.be.

Removing your data

You can always ask us to remove your data from our files. If you wish us to take such action, please contact our company via info@stuer-egghe.be.
Please note that we are obliged to retain certain data for a fixed legal term, eg. in the context of our tax and legal obligations.

Usage of cookies

As many modern website, our site also uses cookies. We use these to preserve certain preferences of you and to make your experience with the use of our website more pleasant. In addition, our website also uses a tracking cookie from Google Analytics, a reporting tool that allows us to monitor the number of visitors and gain insight into the user experience of our visitors so that we can improve our website. The tracking cookie of Google Analytics is subject to Google's privacy policy.
You can delete these cookies at any time, please consult the manual of your browser.

Changes to our privacy policy

Both our business activities as well as the legal framework for dealing with privacy and your data may be subject to change. This can lead to an adjusted privacy policy for our company. We therefore advise you to regularly consult our privacy policy, published on this website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us using the information below.

Stuer-Egghe BVBA
Industriepark Noord 17a
9100 Sint-Niklaas
Belgium

Phone: +32 3 766.04.04
Fax: +32 3 777.77.30

E-mail : info@stuer-egghe.be

VAT BE 0452.831.236